The subspecies Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca is found in the mountains from central Colombia to eastern Ecuador. The other subspecies, Andigena. Grey-breasted Mountain Toucan (Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca), , Bernabe Lopez-Lanus, , , Colombia, Finca La Carbonera ( canon. Avibase taxonomic concepts (current): Grey-breasted Mountain-Toucan ( Andigena hypoglauca) [version 1] Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 01 (August ).
|Country:||Republic of Macedonia|
|Published (Last):||19 November 2014|
|PDF File Size:||17.67 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.44 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Ecosystem Roles Little is known about specific ecosystem roles of grey-breasted mountain toucans.
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Tucan-Andino de Pecho Gris Hyypoglauca Only a few physical traits differentiate the two subspecies. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are found in the northern and central Andes Mountains of South America, from central Columbia to southeastern Peru. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are one of the four species in the genus Andigenaknown as mountain toucans.
Traditionally considered to form a species-group with A. Learn more about the scoring system.
Grey-breasted Mountain Toucan (Andigena hypoglauca) :: xeno-canto
To cite this page: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Michigan Science Art copyright holder.
There is no data for the longevity of toucans in the hpyoglauca. The black head is set off from the chestnut-brown back by a pale gray collar.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a andigsna ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Currently considered Near Threatened. The majority of degradation is occurring at lower altitudes, which mountain toucans do not occupy. This page was last edited on 29 Marchat There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages.
Accessed April 27, at http: To register to myAvibase click here. In other words, Central and South America. Habitat Wet temperate montane forest, often in cloudforest, stunted trees at tree-line, edges and second Toucans are social birds, usually being found in pairs or small groups.
However, toucans as a group suffer from predation during their breeding times.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Accessed April 28, at http: Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Grey-breasted mountain toucan
While feeding they are able to hang upside-down. Ecotourism implies that there are existing programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Larger species of toucans have a flapping and gliding flight.
In many cases the female will incubate the eggs more than the male. They are an eastern-slope species and therefore are found mostly on the eastern side of the Andes Mountains, but in Columbia they also occur on the western slope of the Central Andes. This media file may not be downloaded and used for any purpose without permission of the copyright holder. The grey-breasted mountain toucan was originally described in the genus Pteroglossus.
Geographic Range Grey-breasted mountain toucans are found in the northern and central Andes Mountains of South America, from central Columbia to southeastern Peru. Young of this species are duller, with muted colors.
However, some of the higher zones that include their elevational range are being cleared as well. The other subspecies, Andigena hypoglauca lateralisis found in the Andes from eastern Ecuador to Peru.
Grey-breasted mountain toucan Plate-billed mountain toucan Hooded mountain toucan Black-billed mountain toucan. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. To cite this page: Grey-breasted mountain toucans eat mostly seeds and berries.
Tucano di monte pettogrigio, Tucano qndigena pettogrigio Japanese: